The Representative Assembly

The role of the Representative Assembly is that of an influential body that represents members' interests, provides a forum for members to come together to discuss issues of importance to the profession, and offers guidance to the Board. It includes a diverse representation of family physicians and specialists, those practicing in rural and urban communities, and those in all stages of their medical careers. The Representative Assembly is comprised of 108 voting members, some of whom are elected by the membership and others who are appointed by a Section or representative organization.

For additional information on our Representative Assembly, please contact Clare O'Callaghan at .

Board Delegates

Speaker

Dr Eric Cadesky

Deputy Speaker

Dr Shelley Ross

Past President

Dr Ramneek Dosanjh

Districts

Lower Island (District 1)

Vacant
Family Physician
 
Dr Jennifer Rajala
Specialist

Upper Island (District 2)

Vacant
Family Physician
 
Dr David Kim
Specialist

Vancouver/Richmond (District 3)

Vacant
Family Physician
 
Dr Ali Zentner
Specialist

North/West Vancouver, Sunshine Coast, Howe Sound, Bella Coola Valley Central Coast & Powell River (District 4)

Dr Ramona Penner
Family Physician
 
Dr Warda Toma
Specialist

North of the Fraser River (District 5)

Dr Baldev Sanghera
Family Physician
 
Vacant
Specialist

South of the Fraser River (District 6)

Dr Natalie Makhoulian
Family Physician
 
Dr Emil Lee
Specialist

Okanagan Thompson (District 7)

Vacant
Family Physician
 
Dr Valerie Hurdle
Specialist

East / West Kootenays (District 8)

Dr Philip Kubara
Family Physician
 
Dr Samantha Segal
Specialist

Skeena (District 9)

Dr Brenda Huff
Family Physician
 
Vacant
Specialist

Cariboo / Peace River (District 10)

Dr Ian Schokking
Family Physician
 
Vacant
Specialist

Rural

Dr Flora Barnard
Family Physician
 
Dr Mallory Quinn
Family Physician
 
Dr Denise Jaworsky
Specialist
 
Dr Stefan Schovanek
Specialist

First Nations

Dr Kelsey Louie
Family Physician
 
Dr Shannon McDonald
Specialist

Medical Sections

Allergy & Immunology

Dr Siobhan Perkins
Specialist

Cardiology

Dr Victor Huckell
Specialist

Critical Care

Dr Lovedeep Khara
Specialist

Dermatology

Dr Michael Copley
Specialist

Emergency Medicine

Dr Steven Fedder
Specialist

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Dr Monika Pawlowska
Specialist

Gastroenterology

Dr Nazira Chatur
Specialist

Geriatric Medicine

Dr Hetesh Ranchod
Specialist

Hematology & Oncology

Vacant
Specialist

Infectious Diseases

Dr Gregory Deans
Specialist

General Internal Medicine

Vacant
Specialist

Lab Medicine (BCALP)

Dr Lisa Steele
Specialist

Nephrology

Vacant
Specialist

Neurology

Dr Torin Glass
Specialist

Nuclear Medicine

Dr Philip Cohen
Specialist

Pain Medicine

Vacant
Specialist

Palliative Care

Dr Brittany Rance
Specialist

Pediatrics

Vacant
Specialist

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Dr Elliott Weiss
Specialist

Psychiatry (BCPA)

Dr Nickie Mathew
Specialist

Public Health and Preventive Medicine Physicians

Dr Helena Swinkels
Specialist

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Philip Hui
Specialist

Rheumatology

Dr Corrie Baldwin
Specialist

Radiation Oncology

Dr Jim Rose
Specialist

Radiology

Dr Brenda Farnquist
Specialist

 

Surgical Sections

Anesthesiology

Dr Andrea Vrana
Specialist

Cardiac Surgery

Dr Daniel Wong
Specialist

Chest Surgery

Dr Alex Lee
Specialist

General Surgery

Dr Scott Cowie
Specialist

Neurosurgery

Vacant
Specialist

OBGYN

Dr Jennifer Kozic
Specialist

Ophthalmology

Dr William Johnston
Specialist

Orthopaedics

Dr Nimrod Levy
Specialist

Otorhinolaryngology

Dr Maureen Harriman
Specialist

Plastic Surgery

Vacant
Specialist

Urology

Dr Reza Hamidizadeh
Specialist

Vascular Surgery

Vacant
Specialist

Other Sections

Clinical Faculty

Dr Elizabeth Wiley
Mixed

Sports/Exercise Medicine

Dr Sara Forsyth
Family Physician

Hospital Medicine

Dr Kieran Nair
Family Physician

Surgical Assists

Dr Shelly Eckland Jetzer
Mixed

GP Oncologist

Dr Steve Kulla
Family Physician

Section of Family Medicine

General Appointee

Dr Melissa Duff
Dr Alicia Pawluk
Dr Olivia Tseng
Dr Paul Dhillon
Dr Charlene Lui
Dr  Harjinder Dau
Dr Catherine Clelland
Dr Sharon Dodd
Dr Onuora Odoh
Dr Grant Del Begio
Dr Danette Dawkin
Dr Magda Du Plessis
Dr Celestine Esume
Dr Ashley Bakker
Dr Sujatha Nilavar
Dr Jaron Easterbrook
Dr Goldis Mitra
Dr Julia Robson
Dr Alexandra Sull
Dr Irfan Rajani
Dr Darren Joneson
Dr Edward Krickan
Dr Nooshin Nikoo
Dr Jessica Chan
Dr Maryam Zeineddin
Dr Steve Goodchild
Dr Tahmeena Ali
Dr Justine Spencer
Dr Kirsten Desjardins-Lorimer
Dr Elizabeth Zubek
Dr Oona Hayes
Dr Laura Asplin
Dr Lucy Ting
 

Other Appointments

BC Family Doctors

 
Dr Karen Forgie
Family Physician

Consultant Specialists of BC

Dr Dana Wong
Specialist

Medical Undergraduate Society

Jason Speidel

Resident Doctors of BC

Dr Devon Mitchell

Canadian Medical Association

Dr Nigel Walton
Family Physician