The Representative Assembly

The role of the Representative Assembly is that of an influential body that represents members' interests, provides a forum for members to come together to discuss issues of importance to the profession, and offers guidance to the Board. It includes a diverse representation of family physicians and specialists, those practicing in rural and urban communities, and those in all stages of their medical careers. The Representative Assembly is comprised of 106 voting members, some of whom are elected by the membership and others who are appointed by a Section or representative organization.

For additional information on our Representative Assembly, please contact Clare O'Callaghan at .

Board Delegates

Speaker

Dr Eric Cadesky

Deputy Speaker

Dr Shelley Ross

Past President

Dr Kathleen Ross

Districts

Lower Island (District 1)

Dr Osmaan Sheikh
Family Medicine
 
Dr Elizabeth Swiggum
Specialist

Upper Island (District 2)

Dr Sandy Barlow
Family Medicine
 
Dr Hector Baillie
Specialist

Vancouver/Richmond (District 3)

Dr Jennifer Tong
Family Medicine
 
Dr Geoffrey Ainsworth
Specialist

North/West Vancouver, Sunshine Coast, Howe Sound, Bella Coola Valley Central Coast & Powell River (District 4)

Dr Lisa Gaede
Family Medicine
 
Dr Warda Toma
Specialist

North of the Fraser River (District 5)

Dr Ken Burns
Family Medicine
 
Dr Frank Ervin
Specialist

South of the Fraser River (District 6)

Dr Natalie Makhoulian
Family Medicine
 
Dr Gregory Deans
Specialist

Okanagan Thompson (District 7)

Dr Cheryl Hume
Family Medicine
 
Dr Valerie Hurdle
Specialist

East / West Kootenays (District 8)

Dr Philip Kubara
Family Medicine
 
Dr Samantha Segal
Specialist

Skeena (District 9)

Dr Brenda Huff
Family Medicine
 
Dr Jannie du Plessis
Specialist

Cariboo / Peace River (District 10)

Dr Ian Schokking
Family Medicine
 
Dr Jacqueline Pettersen
Specialist

Rural

Dr Stephanie Cameron
Family Medicine
 
Dr Mallory Quinn
Family Medicine
 
Dr Andrew Schumacher
Specialist
 
Dr Stefan Schovanek
Specialist

First Nations

Dr Kelsey Louie
Family Medicine
 
Dr Shannon McDonald
Specialist

Medical Sections

Allergy & Immunology

Dr Bahar Torabi
Specialist

Cardiology

Dr Victor Huckell
Specialist

Critical Care

Dr Lovedeep Khara
Specialist

Dermatology

Dr Michael Samycia
Specialist

Emergency Medicine

Dr Steven Fedder
Specialist

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Dr Monika Pawlowska
Specialist

Gastroenterology

Dr Nazira Chatur
Specialist

Geriatric Medicine

Dr Hetesh Ranchod
Specialist

Hematology & Oncology

Dr John Yun
Specialist

Infectious Diseases

Dr Dwight Ferris
Specialist

General Internal Medicine

Dr Michael O'Brien
Specialist

Lab Medicine (BCALP)

Dr Lisa Steele
Specialist

Nephrology

Dr Gregory Ganz
Specialist

Neurology

Dr Torin Glass
Specialist

Nuclear Medicine

Dr Philip Cohen
Specialist

Pain Medicine

Dr John-Paul Etheridge
Specialist

Palliative Care

Dr Brittany Rance
Specialist

Pediatrics

Dr Stephen Noseworthy
Specialist

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Dr Elliott Weiss
Specialist

Psychiatry (BCPA)

Dr Biju Mathew
Specialist

Public Health and Preventive Medicine Physicians

Dr Jason Wong
Specialist

Respiratory Medicine

Dr Philip Hui
Specialist

Rheumatology

Dr Corrie Baldwin
Specialist

Radiation Oncology

Dr Jim Rose
Specialist

Radiology

Dr Charlotte Yong-Hing
Specialist

 

Surgical Sections

Anesthesia

Dr Andrea Vrana
Specialist

Cardiac Surgery

Dr Daniel Wong
Specialist

Chest Surgery

Dr Alex Lee
Specialist

General Surgery

Dr Dan Jenkin
Specialist

Neurosurgery

Vacant
Specialist

OBGYN

Dr Stephen Kaye
Specialist

Ophthalmology

Dr William Johnston
Specialist

Orthopaedics

Dr Colin Landells
Specialist

Otorhinolaryngology

Dr Patricia Lee
Specialist

Plastic Surgery

Dr Owen Reid
Specialist

Urology

Dr Reza Hamidizadeh
Specialist

Vascular Surgery

Dr Seungchan (Kevin) Lee
Specialist

Other Sections

Clinical Faculty

Dr Elizabeth Wiley
Mixed

Sports/Exercise Medicine

Dr Sara Forsyth
Family Medicine

Hospital Medicine

Dr Kieran Nair
Family Medicine

Surgical Assists

Dr Dauna Cutforth
Mixed

Section of Family Medicine

General Appointee

Dr Oona Hayes
Dr Alicia Pawluk
Dr Ruchika Shukla
Dr Sharon Dodd
Dr Ashnoor Nagji
Dr Charlene Lui
Dr  Harjinder Dau
Dr Catherine Clelland
Dr Sujatha Nilavar
Dr Grant Del Begio
Dr Celestine Esume
Dr Brian Moulson
Dr Ashley Bakker
Dr George Watson
Dr Danette Dawkin
Dr Jaron Easterbrook
Dr Goldis Mitra
Dr Elizabeth Zubek
Dr Lindsay MacKay
Dr Brittany Moulson
Dr Greg Costello
Dr Cole Stanley
Dr Toye Oyelese
Dr Jennifer Tranmer
Dr Maryam Zeineddin
Dr Steve Goodchild
Dr Justine Spencer
Dr Jennifer Ross
Dr Ryan Herriot
Dr Shelly Eckland Jetzer
Dr Jessica Chan
Dr Onuora Odoh
Dr Kirsten Desjardins-Lorimer
Dr Perneet Sekhon - Resident
Dr Youn Tae Chung - Resident

Other Appointments

BC Family Doctors

 
Dr Karen Forgie
Family Medicine

Specialists of BC

Dr David Kendler
Specialist

Medical Undergraduate Society

Ms Monica Hsieh

Resident Doctors of BC

Dr Daphne Lu

Canadian Medical Association

Dr Nigel Walton
Family Medicine